los40-menu-burger
los40-icon-lupa
  • LISTA DE LOS40
  • PROGRAMAS + -
  • LOS40 Classic
  • LOS40 Dance
  • VÍDEOS
  • GIRAS
  • CINE / TV
  • BigBang
  • Life Style
  • INTERNET
  • JUEGOS
  • CÓMICS
  • FOTOGALERÍAS
  • LOS40 MUSIC AWARDS
  • Tarjeta LOS40
  • los40-siguenos-redes los40-siguenos-redes los40-siguenos-redes los40-siguenos-redes
  • © PRISA RADIO -
    GRAN VÍA, 32. 28013 MADRID [España]
  • MAPA WEB AVISO LEGAL POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD POLÍTICA DE COOKIES

    Rosalía consigue dos nominaciones a los Grammy 2020

    Alejandro Sanz también opta a gramófono

    Rosalía consigue dos nominaciones a los Grammy 2020

    Mindy Small/FilmMagic

    Rosalía puede acabar este 2019 pletórica. Está teniendo un fin de año lleno de reconocimiento por parte de público y crítica y los premios no dejan de sucederse. Fue la gran triunfadora de LOS40 Music Awards donde consiguió dos de las estatuillas. Luego, arrasó en los Grammy Latinos con un total de 5 gramófonos para su proyecto de El mal querer. Y ahora, como colofón, llegan los Grammy edición general, la norteamericana y...ahí también ha sonado su nombre.

    Alicia Keys y Bebe Rexha acaban de anunciar la lista de nominados que podrían hacerse con Grammys el próximo 26 de enero en el Staples Center de Los Ángeles y cuando han llegado a la categoría de artista revelación han pronunciado el nombre de Rosalía. Sin duda, la repercusión mundial que ha tenido la catalana este año, no ha pasado desapercibida para la Academia.

    En esta categoría tendrá que competir con Black Pumas, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X, Lizzo, Maggie Rogers, Tank and the Bangas y Yola. La verdad es que la cosa va a estar muy reñida porque son nombres que han revolucionado el mercado este año.

    Pero que conste que no es el único premio que podría conseguir ya que también la encontramos nominada en la categoría de mejor álbum de rock latino, urbano o alternativo. Tendrá que competir, entre otros, con dos buenos amigos: J Balvin y Bad Bunny.

    No es el único español que encontramos en la lista. Alejandro Sanz vuelve a ser considerado por la Academia que ha nominado #ElDisco como el mejor álbum de pop latino. Junto a él están nominados Sebastián Yatra, Maluma, Ricardo Montaner y Luis Fonsi.

    Si nos centramos en quién lidera esta lista de nominados, tenemos que hablar en femenino. con 8 candidaturas sobresale el nombre de Lizzo, una artista que ha tardado dos años en conseguir que su canción se escuchara pero que, una vez conseguido, ha conquistado a Estados Unidos convirtiendo canciones como Truth hurts en auténticos himnos.

    Le siguen de cerca Billie Eilish y Lil Nas X, con 6 nominaciones cada uno. Dos nombres que también han estado muy presentes en las listas de ventas y que nos hace pensar en la savia nueva que ha copado las nominaciones de esta 62º edición de los Grammy. Los tres favoritos competirán en la categoría de artista revelación lo que indica que se está apostando fuerte por la nueva generación de artistas.

    Eso sí, no faltan nombres consagrados y Ariana Grande les sigue los pasos con 5 nominaciones. Aquí tienes la lista completa de los que el próximo enero optan a llevarse alguno de estos premios.

    lista de nominados grammy 2020

    1. Record Of The Year.

    • HEY, MA Bon Iver BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
    • BAD GUY Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
    • 7 RINGS Ariana Grande Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
    • HARD PLACE H.E.R. Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • TALK Khalid Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
    • OLD TOWN ROAD Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
    • TRUTH HURTS Lizzo Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • SUNFLOWER Post Malone & Swae Lee Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

    2. Album Of The Year.

    • I,I Bon Iver Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
    • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! Lana Del Rey Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
    • THANK U, NEXT Ariana Grande Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
    • I USED TO KNOW HER H.E.R. David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • 7 Lil Nas X Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
    • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) Lizzo Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • FATHER OF THE BRIDE Vampire Weekend Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

    3. Song Of The Year.

    • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
    • BAD GUY Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    • HARD PLACE Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • LOVER Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    • SOMEONE YOU LOVED Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
    • TRUTH HURTS Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

    4. Best New Artist.

    • BLACK PUMAS
    • BILLIE EILISH
    • LIL NAS X
    • LIZZO
    • MAGGIE ROGERS
    • ROSALÍA
    • TANK AND THE BANGAS
    • YOLA

    Pop

    5. Best Pop Solo Performance.

    • SPIRIT Beyoncé
    • BAD GUY Billie Eilish
    • 7 RINGS Ariana Grande
    • TRUTH HURTS Lizzo
    • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN Taylor Swift

    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.

    • BOYFRIEND Ariana Grande & Social House
    • SUCKER Jonas Brothers
    • OLD TOWN ROAD Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    • SUNFLOWER Post Malone & Swae Lee
    • SEÑORITA Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    • SÌ Andrea Bocelli
    • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) Michael Bublé
    • LOOK NOW Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS John Legend
    • WALLS Barbra Streisand

    8. Best Pop Vocal Album

    • THE LION KING: THE GIFT Beyoncé
    • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? Billie Eilish
    • THANK U, NEXT Ariana Grande
    • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT Ed Sheeran
    • LOVER Taylor Swift

    Dance/Electronic Music

    9. Best Dance Recording. 

    • LINKED Bonobo Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
    • GOT TO KEEP ON The Chemical Brothers The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
    • PIECE OF YOUR HEART Meduza Featuring Goodboys Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
    • UNDERWATER RÜFÜS DU SOL Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
    • MIDNIGHT HOUR Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

    10. Best Dance/Electronic Album.

    • LP5 Apparat
    • NO GEOGRAPHY The Chemical Brothers
    • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) Flume
    • SOLACE RÜFÜS DU SOL
    • WEATHER Tycho

    Contemporary Instrumental Music

    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    • ANCESTRAL RECALL Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    • STAR PEOPLE NATION Theo Croker
    • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! Mark Guiliana
    • ELEVATE Lettuce
    • METTAVOLUTION Rodrigo y Gabriela

    Rock

    12. Best Rock Performance

    • PRETTY WASTE Bones UK
    • THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr.
    • HISTORY REPEATS Brittany Howard
    • WOMAN Karen O & Danger Mouse
    • TOO BAD Rival Sons

    13. Best Metal Performance

    • ASTOROLUS - THE GREAT OCTOPUS Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
    • HUMANICIDE Death Angel
    • BOW DOWN I Prevail
    • UNLEASHED Killswitch Engage
    • 7EMPEST Tool

    14. Best Rock Song

    • FEAR INOCULUM Tool, songwriters (Tool)
    • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
    • HARMONY HALL Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
    • HISTORY REPEATS Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
    • THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

    15. Best Rock Album

    • AMO Bring Me The Horizon
    • SOCIAL CUES Cage The Elephant
    • IN THE END The Cranberries
    • TRAUMA I Prevail
    • FERAL ROOTS Rival Sons

    Alternative

    16. Best Alternative Music AlbumVocal or Instrumental.

    • U.F.O.F. Big Thief
    • ASSUME FORM James Blake
    • I,I Bon Iver
    • FATHER OF THE BRIDE Vampire Weekend
    • ANIMA Thom Yorke

    R&B

    17. Best R&B PerformanceFor new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

    • LOVE AGAIN Daniel Caesar & Brandy
    • COULD'VE BEEN H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
    • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
    • ROLL SOME MO Lucky Daye
    • COME HOME Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

    18. Best Traditional R&B PerformanceFor new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

    • TIME TODAY BJ The Chicago Kid
    • STEADY LOVE India.Arie
    • JEROME Lizzo
    • REAL GAMES Lucky Daye
    • BUILT FOR LOVE PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

    19. Best R&B SongA Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • COULD'VE BEEN Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
    • LOOK AT ME NOW Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
    • NO GUIDANCE Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
    • ROLL SOME MO David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
    • SAY SO PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

    20. Best Urban Contemporary AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

    • APOLLO XXI Steve Lacy
    • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) Lizzo
    • OVERLOAD Georgia Anne Muldrow
    • SATURN NAO
    • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC Jessie Reyez

    21. Best R&B AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

    • 1123 BJ The Chicago Kid
    • PAINTED Lucky Daye
    • ELLA MAI Ella Mai
    • PAUL PJ Morton
    • VENTURA Anderson .Paak

    Rap

    22. Best Rap PerformanceFor a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

    • MIDDLE CHILD J. Cole
    • SUGE DaBaby
    • DOWN BAD Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
    • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
    • CLOUT Offset Featuring Cardi B

    23. Best Rap/Sung PerformanceFor a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

    • HIGHER DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
    • DRIP TOO HARD Lil Baby & Gunna
    • PANINI Lil Nas X
    • BALLIN Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
    • THE LONDON Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

    24. Best Rap SongA Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BAD IDEA Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
    • GOLD ROSES Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
    • A LOT Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
    • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
    • SUGE DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

    25. Best Rap AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

    • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III Dreamville
    • CHAMPIONSHIPS Meek Mill
    • I AM > I WAS 21 Savage
    • IGOR Tyler, The Creator
    • THE LOST BOY YBN Cordae

    Country

    26. Best Country Solo PerformanceFor new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

    • ALL YOUR’N Tyler Childers
    • GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE Ashley McBryde
    • RIDE ME BACK HOME Willie Nelson
    • GOD'S COUNTRY Blake Shelton
    • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Tanya Tucker

    27. Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceFor new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

    • BRAND NEW MAN Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
    • I DON'T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) Brothers Osborne
    • SPEECHLESS Dan + Shay
    • THE DAUGHTERS Little Big Town
    • COMMON Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

    28. Best Country SongA Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
    • GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
    • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    • SOME OF IT Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
    • SPEECHLESS Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

    29. Best Country AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

    • DESPERATE MAN Eric Church
    • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH Reba McEntire
    • INTERSTATE GOSPEL Pistol Annies
    • CENTER POINT ROAD Thomas Rhett
    • WHILE I'M LIVIN' Tanya Tucker

    New Age

    30. Best New Age AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

    • FAIRY DREAMS David Arkenstone
    • HOMAGE TO KINDNESS David Darling
    • WINGS Peter Kater
    • VERVE Sebastian Plano
    • DEVA Deva Premal

    Jazz

    31. Best Improvised Jazz SoloFor an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

    • ELSEWHERE Melissa Aldana, soloist
    • SOZINHO Randy Brecker, soloist
    • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION Julian Lage, soloist
    • THE WINDUP Branford Marsalis, soloist
    • SIGHTSEEING Christian McBride, soloist

    32. Best Jazz Vocal AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

    • THIRSTY GHOST Sara Gazarek
    • LOVE & LIBERATION Jazzmeia Horn
    • ALONE TOGETHER Catherine Russell
    • 12 LITTLE SPELLS Esperanza Spalding
    • SCREENPLAY The Tierney Sutton Band

    33. Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

    • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE Joey DeFrancesco
    • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL Branford Marsalis Quartet
    • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE'S NEW JAWN Christian McBride
    • FINDING GABRIEL Brad Mehldau
    • COME WHAT MAY Joshua Redman Quartet

    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

    • TRIPLE HELIX Anat Cohen Tentet
    • DANCER IN NOWHERE Miho Hazama
    • HIDING OUT Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
    • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB Brian Lynch Big Band
    • ONE DAY WONDER Terraza Big Band

    35. Best Latin Jazz AlbumFor vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

    • ANTIDOTE Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
    • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
    • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
    • CARIB David Sánchez
    • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA Miguel Zenón

    Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

    36. Best Gospel Performance/SongThis award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

    • LOVE THEORY Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    • TALKIN' 'BOUT JESUS Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
    • SEE THE LIGHT Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
    • SPEAK THE NAME Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
    • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE) Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/SongThis award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

    • ONLY JESUS Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
    • GOD ONLY KNOWS for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    • HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
    • GOD'S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION) Tauren Wells
    • RESCUE STORY Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    38. Best Gospel AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

    • LONG LIVE LOVE Kirk Franklin
    • GOSHEN Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
    • TUNNEL VISION Gene Moore
    • SETTLE HERE William Murphy
    • SOMETHING'S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM CeCe Winans

    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

    • I KNOW A GHOST Crowder
    • BURN THE SHIPS for KING & COUNTRY
    • HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET Danny Gokey
    • THE ELEMENTS TobyMac
    • HOLY ROAR Chris Tomlin

    40. Best Roots Gospel AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

    • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS Steven Curtis Chapman
    • TESTIMONY Gloria Gaynor
    • DEEPER OCEANS Joseph Habedank
    • HIS NAME IS JESUS Tim Menzies
    • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

    Latin

    41. Best Latin Pop AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

    • VIDA Luis Fonsi
    • 11:11 Maluma
    • MONTANER Ricardo Montaner
    • #ELDISCO Alejandro Sanz
    • FANTASIA Sebastian Yatra

    42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

    • X 100PRE Bad Bunny
    • OASIS J Balvin & Bad Bunny
    • INDESTRUCTIBLE Flor De Toloache
    • ALMADURA iLe
    • EL MAL QUERER ROSALÍA

    43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

    • CAMINANDO Joss Favela
    • PERCEPCIÓN Intocable
    • POCO A POCO La Energia Norteña
    • 20 ANIVERSARIO Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE Mariachi Los Camperos

    44. Best Tropical Latin AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

    • OPUS Marc Anthony
    • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    • CANDELA Vicente García
    • LITERAL Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC Aymée Nuviola

    American Roots Music

    45. Best American Roots PerformanceFor new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

    • SAINT HONESTY Sara Bareilles
    • FATHER MOUNTAIN Calexico And Iron & Wine
    • I'M ON MY WAY Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
    • CALL MY NAME I'm With Her
    • FARAWAY LOOK Yola

    46. Best American Roots SongA Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BLACK MYSELF Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
    • CALL MY NAME Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
    • CROSSING TO JERUSALEM Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
    • FARAWAY LOOK Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
    • I DON'T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

    47. Best Americana AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

    • YEARS TO BURN Calexico And Iron & Wine
    • WHO ARE YOU NOW Madison Cunningham
    • OKLAHOMA Keb' Mo'
    • TALES OF AMERICA J.S. Ondara
    • WALK THROUGH FIRE Yola

    48. Best Bluegrass AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

    • TALL FIDDLER Michael Cleveland
    • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
    • ROYAL TRAVELLER Missy Raines
    • IF YOU CAN'T STAND THE HEAT Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

    49. Best Traditional Blues AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

    • KINGFISH Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
    • TALL, DARK & HANDSOME Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
    • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES Bobby Rush
    • BABY, PLEASE COME HOME Jimmie Vaughan
    • SPECTACULAR CLASS Jontavious Willis

    50. Best Contemporary Blues AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

    • THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr.
    • VENOM & FAITH Larkin Poe
    • BRIGHTER DAYS Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    • SOMEBODY SAVE ME Sugaray Rayford
    • KEEP ON Southern Avenue

    51. Best Folk AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

    • MY FINEST WORK YET Andrew Bird
    • REARRANGE MY HEART Che Apalache
    • PATTY GRIFFIN Patty Griffin
    • EVENING MACHINES Gregory Alan Isakov
    • FRONT PORCH Joy Williams

    52. Best Regional Roots Music AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

    • KALAWAI’ANUI Amy Hānaiali’i
    • WHEN IT'S COLD - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Northern Cree
    • GOOD TIME Ranky Tanky
    • RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL Rebirth Brass Band
    • HAWAIIAN LULLABY (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

    Reggae

    53. Best Reggae AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

    • RAPTURE Koffee
    • AS I AM Julian Marley
    • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
    • MASS MANIPULATION Steel Pulse
    • MORE WORK TO BE DONE Third World

    World Music

    54. Best World Music AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

    • GECE Altin Gün
    • WHAT HEAT Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
    • AFRICAN GIANT Burna Boy
    • FANM D'AYITI Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
    • CELIA Angelique Kidjo

    Children's

    55. Best Children's AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

    • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE Jon Samson
    • FLYING HIGH! Caspar Babypants
    • I LOVE RAINY DAYS Daniel Tashian
    • THE LOVE Alphabet Rockers
    • WINTERLAND The Okee Dokee Brothers

    Spoken Word

    56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

    • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
    • BECOMING Michelle Obama
    • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR Eric Alexandrakis
    • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL John Waters
    • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

    Comedy

    57. Best Comedy AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

    • QUALITY TIME Jim Gaffigan
    • RELATABLE Ellen DeGeneres
    • RIGHT NOW Aziz Ansari
    • SON OF PATRICIA Trevor Noah
    • STICKS & STONES Dave Chappelle

    Musical Theater

    58. Best Musical Theater AlbumFor albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

    • AIN'T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
    • HADESTOWN Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
    • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
    • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD - IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
    • OKLAHOMA! Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

    Music for Visual Media

    59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual MediaAward to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio' producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

    • THE LION KING: THE SONGS (Various Artists)
    • QUENTIN TARANTINO'S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (Various Artists)
    • ROCKETMAN Taron Egerton
    • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (Various Artists)
    • A STAR IS BORN Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

    60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual MediaAward to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

    • AVENGERS: ENDGAME Alan Silvestri, composer
    • CHERNOBYL Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8 Ramin Djawadi, composer
    • THE LION KING Hans Zimmer, composer
    • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman, composer

    61. Best Song Written For Visual MediaA Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton) Track from: Toy Story 4
    • GIRL IN THE MOVIES Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton) Track from: Dumplin'
    • I'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born
    • SPIRIT Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé) Track from: The Lion King
    • SUSPIRIUM Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke) Track from: Suspiria

    Composing/Arranging

    62. Best Instrumental CompositionA Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

    • BEGIN AGAIN Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
    • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
    • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    • STAR WARS: GALAXY'S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    • WALKIN' FUNNY Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

    63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A CappellaAn Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • BLUE SKIES Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
    • HEDWIG'S THEME John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
    • LA NOVENA Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
    • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
    • MOON RIVER Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and VocalsAn Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • ALL NIGHT LONG Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
    • JOLENE Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
    • MARRY ME A LITTLE Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
    • OVER THE RAINBOW Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
    • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE) Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

    Package

    65. Best Recording Package

    • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    • CHRIS CORNELL Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
    • HOLD THAT TIGER Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
    • I,I Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
    • INTELLEXUAL Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

    66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    • ANIMA Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
    • GOLD IN BRASS AGE Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
    • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONS Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
    • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945 Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

    Notes

    67. Best Album Notes

    • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    • PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERS Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
    • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION) Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
    • STAX '68: A MEMPHIS STORY Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Historical

    68. Best Historical Album

    • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY - THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
    • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990 Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
    • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Production, Non-Classical

    69. Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalAn Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • ALL THESE THINGS Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
    • ELLA MAI Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
    • RUN HOME SLOW Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
    • SCENERY Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
    • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

    70. Producer Of The Year, Non-ClassicalA Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • JACK ANTONOFF

    • Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A) • Lover (Taylor Swift) (A) • Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A) • Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

    • DAN AUERBACH

    • The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A) • "Let's Rock" (The Black Keys) (A) • Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A) • Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A) • Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A) • Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

    • JOHN HILL

    • Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T) • Hundred (Khalid) (T) • No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T) • Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T) • Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A) • Superposition (Young The Giant) (T) • Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T) • Vertigo (Khalid) (T) • Zero (From "Ralph Breaks The Internet") (Imagine Dragons) (T)

    • FINNEAS

    • When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

    • RICKY REED

    • Almost Free (Fidlar) (A) • Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T) • Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T) • Juice (Lizzo) (T) • Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T) • Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T) • Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T) • Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T) • The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

    71. Best Remixed RecordingA Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG'S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
    • MOTHER'S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX) Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
    • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX) Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
    • SWIM (FORD. REMIX) Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
    • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX) David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

    Production, Immersive Audio

    72. Best Immersive Audio AlbumFor vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).

    • CHAIN TRIPPING Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
    • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
    • LUX Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
    • THE SAVIOR Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

    Production, Classical

    73. Best Engineered Album, ClassicalAn Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • AEQUA - ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • RACHMANINOFF - HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
    • RILEY: SUN RINGS Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
    • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

    74. Producer Of The Year, ClassicalA Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

    • Artifacts - The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale) • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir) • Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY) • Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers) • Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble) • Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

    • JAMES GINSBURG

    • Project W - Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta) • Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble) • 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic) • Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) • Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

    • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

    • Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus) • The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill) • The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko) • Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

    • MORTEN LINDBERG

    • Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble) • Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists) • Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett) • LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) • Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum) • Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

    • DIRK SOBOTKA

    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Classical

    75. Best Orchestral PerformanceAward to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

    • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • NORMAN: SUSTAIN Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • TRANSATLANTIC Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21 Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

    76. Best Opera RecordingAward to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

    • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
    • BERG: WOZZECK Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
    • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
    • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)
    • WAGNER: LOHENGRIN Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

    77. Best Choral PerformanceAward to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

    • BOYLE: VOYAGES Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
    • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
    • THE HOPE OF LOVING Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

    78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceFor new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

    • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
    • FREEDOM & FAITH PUBLIQuartet
    • PERPETULUM Third Coast Percussion
    • RACHMANINOFF - HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO Hermitage Piano Trio
    • SHAW: ORANGE Attacca Quartet

    79. Best Classical Instrumental SoloAward to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

    • THE BERLIN RECITAL Yuja Wang
    • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN Jan Kraybill
    • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

    80. Best Classical Solo Vocal AlbumAward to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

    • THE EDGE OF SILENCE - WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
    • HIMMELSMUSIK Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
    • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35 Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
    • SONGPLAY Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
    • A TE, O CARA Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

    81. Best Classical CompendiumAward to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

    • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918 John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
    • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 'HEICHALOS'; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
    • THE POETRY OF PLACES Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
    • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D'HIVER Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

    82. Best Contemporary Classical CompositionA Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

    • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
    • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • NORMAN: SUSTAIN Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • SHAW: ORANGE Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
    • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

    Music Video/Film

    83. Best Music VideoAward to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • WE'VE GOT TO TRY The Chemical Brothers Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
    • THIS LAND Gary Clark Jr. Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers
    • CELLOPHANE FKA twigs Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
    • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
    • GLAD HE'S GONE Tove Lo Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

    84. Best Music FilmFor concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • HOMECOMING Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
    • REMEMBER MY NAME David Crosby A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
    • BIRTH OF THE COOL (Miles Davis) Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
    • SHANGRI-LA (Various Artists) Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
    • ANIMA Thom Yorke Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

    icono_desplegar_comentarios_2

    Comentarios

    icono_desplegar_comentarios_2
    LOS40

    ¿Quieres recibir notificaciones con las noticias más importantes?